Service Times

 

Sunday MORNINg 

Worship Services
9:30 a.m. & 11:00 a.m.

  • October 7: The Gospel in Psalm 130 - Bobby Locklear

  • October 14: Aggressive Humility - Joshua Spencer

  • October 21: Reach Out Like Jesus: Get to the Heart

  • October 28: Reach Out Like Jesus: Humbly

Children's Ministry
9:30 a.m.
Sunday School for toddlers through High School.
10:30 - 11:00 a.m. Children's Music Class
11:00 a.m. Children's Church

 

Adult Education Classes
October - December

9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

  • Study of Ezra, Nehemiah, Esther - Brian Wheeler (Library)
    Come explore some Old Testament history including a mix of Persian, Jewish and Arab cultures, as well as God’s work to protect Israel, prophecy in action, and the close of the Old Testament historical period. We will look at these fascinating books in chronological order to get a rich sense of the events and history and how God moved in the lives and governments of the time.

  • Building Bridges with the Gospel - Joshua Spencer (Room 5A)
    Building Bridges with the Gospel explores how to equip believers for meaningful outreach through creating redemptive relationships, sharing the gospel verbally, and building a Biblical missionary mindset for all Christians.

11:00 am - 12:00 p.m.

  • In His Image - Sally Crotts & Mary Ann Strain (Library)
    Ladies, we will be using Jen Wilkin’s book, In His Image, as a study guide to explore ten characteristics of who God is, to help us to understand who He intends for us to be.

  • Christ’s Final Days According to John - Adam King & Nathan Jones (Room 3)
    We will seek to understand the importance of the last days of Jesus on earth according to John’s gospel. The arrest, trial, death, burial, and resurrection are the events that give the Christian hope in this life.

 

 

Sunday Night Seminars - 6:30 p.m.

  • October 7: Dwight Ball Teaching

  • October 14: Haiti Report (Rich Powell)

  • October 21: Care Groups - No evening services

  • October 28: Guest presentation: Mike & Samya Johnson

Also at 6:30 p.m.

  • Senior High (grades 9-12) meet in the youth room

  • Junior Teens (grades 6-8) meet in room 4

 

Wednesday

Mid-week Worship (7:00 p.m.)

  • October 3: Discussion Leader: Buddy Smith

  • October 10: Discussion Leader: Ernie Hodges

  • October 17: Tony & Leila Frank - World Team

  • October 24: An Upward Life: Providence (Psalm 121)

  • October 31: An Upward Life: Worship (Psalm 122)

Also at 7:00 p.m.

  • College & Career: Crossroads Bible Study

  • Senior High Bible Study

  • Junior Teen Group Bible Study

  • Kids Classics Club